Challenge Cup, Round Four – Teams and Predictions

FRIDAY PREVIEW: Glasgow Warriors seek a fourth win in the EPCR Challenge Cup as they welcome Bath on Friday.

The Warriors have won three matches on the bounce in the competition – including a 40-26 triumph on the road at USAP in Round Four.

Bath had plenty to be pleased about despite their 23-35 loss last week to RC Toulon, and will be seeking their first Challenge Cup win of the campaign.

Glasgow’s Richie Gray said: “It’s going to be a massive game. We can’t wait to get back home again – the last home match against the Stormers was probably the best atmosphere I’ve experienced at Scotstoun in a long time, so hopefully we can give the supporters a performance they can get behind.

“It’s a big match in terms of trying to secure a home knockout spot, and the noise they make can make all the difference.”

Bristol Bears look to underline their qualification for the knockout stages of the EPCR Challenge Cup as they face USAP in Round Four.

The Bears are unbeaten in the competition so far this season – while USAP are on a seven-match losing streak in all competitions.

In last month’s reverse fixture, Bristol Bears came out on top on the road, winning 5-19 – and they come in off the back of a great win over Zebre Parma in Round 3, 11-34.

The Bears also got five points deducted from their log tally for fielding an ineligible player in earlier games, but that didn’t stop them from qualifying.

RC Toulon will be aiming to maintain their 100 percent winning streak in the EPCR Challenge Cup as they host Zebre Parma in Round Four on Friday.

The French side have already qualified for the knockout stages and currently sit second in Pool A with a maximum of 15 points.

Zebre, meanwhile, will be seeking their first win in this season’s competition and head into the encounter after a heavy home defeat, 11-34 at the hands of Bristol Bears in Round Four, which left the Italian team in eighth place.

Toulon edged a competitive match in the reverse fixture last month, winning 24-21 at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi.

See below for Friday’s teams and predictions!

Glasgow Warriors v Bath
(Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow – Kick-off: 8.00pm; 8.00pm GMT)

prediction

@rugby365com: Glasgow by 15 points.

Teams:

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Josh McKay, 14 Sebastian Chancellor, 13 Sione Tuipulotu, 12 Huw Jones, 11 Kyle Steyn (captain), 10 Tom Jordan, 9 Ali Price, 8 Matt Fagerson, 7 Sione Vailanu, 6 Euan Ferrie, 5 Richie Gray, 4 Alex Samuel , 3 Lucio Sordoni, 2 Johnny Matthews, 1 Jamie Bhatti.
Replacements: 16 George Turner, 17 Nathan McBeth, 18 Simon Berghan, 19 JP du Preez, 20 Lewis Bean, 21 Tom Gordon, 22 George Horne, 23 Duncan Weir.

Bath: 15 Orlando Bailey, 14 Max Ojomoh, 13 Ollie Lawrence, 12 Cameron Redpath, 11 Joe Cokanasiga, 10 Piers Francis, 9 Louis Schreuder, 8 Miles Reid, 7 Chris Cloete, 6 Ted Hill, 5 Fergus Lee-Warner, 4 Will Spencer, 3 Johannes Jonker, 2 Tom Dunn (captain), 1 Juan Schoeman.
Replacements: 16 Niall Annett, 17 Valery Morozov, 18 D’Arcy Rae, 19 Tom Ellis, 20 Richard de Carpentier, 21 Ben Spencer, 22 Matt Gallagher, 23 Jonathan Joseph.

Referee: Luc Ramos (France)
Assistant Referees: Evan Urruzmendi (France), Christian Coussan (France)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Bristol Bears v Perpignan
(Ashton Gate, Bristol – Kick-off: 20.00; 20.00 GMT; 21.00 France time)

prediction

@rugby365com: Bristol by 17 points.

Teams:

Bristol Bears: 15 Rich Lane, 14 Deago Bailey, 13 Semi Radradra, 12 James Williams, 11 Siva Naulago, 10 AJ MacGinty, 9 Harry Randall, 8 Fitz Harding, 7 Dan Thomas, 6 Magnus Bradbury, 5 Joe Batley, 4 Joe Joyce, 3 Kyle Sinckler, 2 Harry Thacker, 1 Ellis Genge (captain).
Replacements: 16 Fred Davies, 17 Jake Woolmore, 18 Max Lahiff, 19 Chris Vui, 20 Jake Heenan, 21 Andy Uren, 22 Callum Sheedy, 23 Jack Bates.

Perpignan: 15 Ali Crossdale, 14 Nino Seguela, 13 Edward Sawaileau, 12 Pato Fernandez, 11 Lucas Dubois, 10 Alexandre Perez, 9 Matteo Rodor (captain), 8 Valentin Moro, 7 Ewan Bertheau, 6 Taniela Ramasibana, 5 Andrei Mahu, 4 Bastien Chinarro , 3 Akato Fakatika, 2 Mike Tadjer, 1 Samir Bououda.
Replacements: 16 Victor Montgaillard, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Vatang Jincharadze, 19 Posolo Tuilagi, 20 Victor Moreaux, 21 Lenny Viola, 22 Keanu Desrues, 23 Lilian Pichon.

Referees: Sam Grove White (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Ru Campbell (Scotland), Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)
TMO: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Toulon v Zebre Parma
(Stade Félix Mayol, Toulon – Kick-off: 21.00; 21.00 Italy time; 20.00 GMT)

prediction

@rugby365com: Toulon by 11 points.

Teams:

Toulon: 15 Marius Domon, 14 Cheslin Kolbe, 13 Waisea Vuidravuwalu, 12 Duncan Paia’aua, 11 Jiuta Naqoli Wainiqolo, 10 Ihaia West, 9 Baptiste Serin, 8 Sergio Parisse (captain), 7 Jules Coulon, 6 Mattéo Le Corvec, 5 Brian Alainu ‘uese, 4 Swan Rebbadj, 3 Beka Gigashvili, 2 Teddy Baubigny, 1 Dany Priso.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Bruce Devaux, 18 Davit Mtchedlidze, 19 Matthias Halagahu, 20 Raphael Lakafia, 21 Benoit Paillaugue, 22 Dan Biggar, 23 Gervais Cordin.

Parma zebras: 15 Geronimo Prisciantelli, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Erich Cronjé, 12 Enrico Lucchin (captain), 11 Jacopo Trulla, 10 Tiff Eden, 9 Alessandro Fusco, 8 Taina Fox-Matamua, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Guido Volpi, 5 Josh Furno, 4 Jan Uys, 3 Muhamed Hasa, 2 Marco Manfredi, 1 Paolo Buonfiglio.
Replacements: 16 Giampietro Ribaldi, 17 Alessio Sanavia, 18 Ion Neculai, 19 Leonard Krumov, 20 Giovanni Licata, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Franco Smith Jr, 23 Luca Andreani.

Referees: Hollie Davidson (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Dave Sutherland (Scotland), Ross Mabon (Scotland)
TMO: Ben Blain (Scotland)

@ChallengeCupRugby

PV: 5

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *