What fights are on tonight? List of boxing cards set for this weekend, January 27-28

Alexis Rocha vs. George Ashie is one the fights of the weekend, and there is more action elsewhere.

Alexis Rocha. vs. George Ashie’s welterweight clash is live on DAZN on Saturday in one the biggest fights of the weekend.

On Friday, heavyweight duo Otto Wallin or Helaman Olguin fight in Windham, New Hampshire.

And in Wembley, London, Artur Beterbiev will face off with Anthony Yarde battle it out in a light heavyweight battle.

Information comes courtesy of Dan Rafael’s fantastic and comprehensive database of upcoming boxing eventswhich he updates regularly.

January 27: Montebello, Calif.

  • Serhii Bohachuk vs. Nathaniel Gallimore, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Omar Cande Trinidad vs. Jose Luis Ramirez, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Daniel Barrera vs. Victor Hernandez Martin, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights
  • Umar Dzambekov vs. Anthony Fleming, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Gloria Munguilla vs. JoAnna Espinoza, 4 rounds, female junior bantamweights
  • David Romero vs. Michael DeLa Cruz, 5 rounds, lightweights
  • Stefanie Cohen vs. Kedra Bradley, 4 rounds, female bantamweights

January 27: Monterrey, Mexico

  • Francisco Rodriguez vs. Joel Cordova, 10 rounds, flyweights
  • Jonathan Rojas vs. Odin Juarez, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Miguel Martinez vs. Jorge Sanchez Zarate, 8 rounds, junior bantamweights

January 27: Windham, NH

  • Otto Wallin vs. Helaman Olguin, 8 rounds, heavyweights
  • Shayna Foppiano vs. Sarah Click, 6 rounds, female junior welterweights
  • James Perkins vs. Pablo Ernesto Oliveto, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Alexis Flores vs. Javier Torres, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Michael Alvarez vs. Jay Gregory, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Nathan Balakin vs. Michael Taylor, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Malik Jackson vs. Michael Medeiros, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

January 28: London (ESPN+)

  • Arthur Beterbiev vs. Anthony Yarde, 12 rounds, for Beterbiev’s WBC/IBF/WBO light heavyweight title
  • Artem Dalakian vs. David Jimenez, 12 rounds, for Dalakian’s WBA flyweight title
  • Karol Itauma vs. Ezequiel Osvaldo Maderna, 10 rounds, light heavy weights
  • Moses Itauma vs. Marcel Bode, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Charles Frankham vs. Joshua Ocampo, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Umar Khan vs. Sandeep Singh Bhatti, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Masoud Abdulah vs. Lesther Lara, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Sean Noakes vs. Santiago Garces, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Joshua Frankham vs. Joe Hardy, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Khalid Ali vs. Ivica Gogosevic, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Tommy Fletcher vs. Darryl Sharp, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

January 28: Inglewood, Calif. (DAZN)

  • Alexis Rocha vs. George Ashie, 12 rounds, welterweights
  • Floyd Schofield vs. Alberto Mercado, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Oscar Collazo vs. Yudel Reyes, 12 rounds, WBO strawweight eliminator
  • Bektemir Melikuziev vs. Ulises Sierra, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Alejandro Reyes vs. Joe Zaragoza, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Adan Palma vs. Pedro Salome, 4 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Danny Garcia vs. Jonathan Perez, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

Viewers can watch Rocha vs. Ashie live on DAZN.

January 28: Lowell, Mass.

  • Donnie Palmer vs. Steve Vukosa, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Harry Gigliotti vs. Brandon Sandoval, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Gabriel Morales vs. Ryan Venable, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Luke Iannuccilli vs. Angelo Thompson, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jaydell Pazmino vs. Stacey Anderson, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Steve Geffrard vs. Ariel Armando Basconcel, 10 rounds, light heavyweights
  • William Silva vs. Benjamin Lamptey, 8 rounds, lightweights
  • Hegley Mosqueda vs. Ezequiel Tevez, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Tahmir Smalls vs. Agustin Kucharski, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • DeVon Williams vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Alicia Pike vs. River Tucker, 4 rounds, female junior featherweights
  • Salvatore Pugliares vs. Trevathan Milatz, 4 rounds, junior welterweights

January 28: Panama City, Panama

  • Leonardo Carrillo vs. Yermi Peralta Jimenez, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Jose Sanchez vs. Jorge Sanchez, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Leo Sanchez vs. Gilberto Ramos, 4 rounds, lightweights

January 28: Nagoya, Japan

  • Masamichi Yabuki vs. Ronald Chacon, 12 rounds, junior flyweights

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *